Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N939H, Monday 15 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N939H
MSN: 939
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Cloud, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Cloud, MI (42C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, PILOTED BY AN UNIDENTIFIED/UNAUTHORIZED PILOT, VEERED TO THE RIGHT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: UNAUTHORIZED PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEM09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEM09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1997 N939H Private 0 Berrien Springs, MI sub

Location