| Date: | Sunday 14 August 1988 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Fairfield Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9769B |
| MSN: | 172RG1023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2474 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Vernon, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Akron, OH (KAKR) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, OH (I15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS AND ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOY BEAN FIELD AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART ATTEMPT. EXAMINATION OF THE OIL COOLER HOSE REVEALED A HOLE CHAFED THROUGH IT AT THE POINT WHERE IT WAS ROUTED UNDER THE CABIN HEAT AIR DUCT HOSE; THIS HOLE ALLOWED THE OIL TO VENT OVERBOARD. THE ENGINE SEIZED DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA209
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 April 1998 |
N9769B |
Atlantic Aero Incorporated |
0 |
Greenville, SC |
 |
sub |
| 14 February 2025 |
PT-CAN |
Private |
0 |
Campo Grande-Sítio Pouso do Aviador Airport, MS (SSAY) |
 |
min |
Location