Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N40071, Sunday 14 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1988
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:American Ag Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N40071
MSN: 6011
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5450 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AT NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S VERTICAL STABILIZER COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER & RUDDER WERE DISLOCATED & DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. REALIZING HE HAD LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO IMMEDIATELY TOUCHDOWN & LAND. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT HIT A 'WATER LINE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVA10

Location