Accident Luscombe 8A N2098B, 01 Aug 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37002

Date:01-AUG-1987
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2098B
MSN: 6525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS PLT-RATED WIFE (FLYING IN THEIR LUSCOMBE) & ANOTHER COUPLE (IN A RENTED MOONEY) HAD DINNER & DRANK WINE. BY ABOUT 0015 THE COUPLES HAD TAKEN OFF IN THEIR RESPECTIVE ACFT FOR A RETURN FLT HOME AND THEY HAD EACH OTHER IN SIGHT. THE COUPLE IN THE MOONEY STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 6,500 FEET MSL (& ON A FEDERAL AIRWAY) THE PLT IN THE LUSCOMBE TRANSMITTED 'I'LL SHOW YOU SOMETHING. I'M GOING TO DO A VERTICAL 360. WATCH THIS.' THE MOONEY PLT OBSERVED THE LUSCOMBE DESCEND SLIGHTLY & THEN COMMENCE A CLIMB. THEREAFTER, CONTACT WAS LOST. THE LUSCOMBE WRECKAGE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FOUND IN NUMEROUS PIECES DISTRIBUTED OVER 3/4-MI. EXAM OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE INCLUDING WING SPARS REVEALED SEVERE CORROSION. NO EVIDENCE OF THE ACFT HAVING A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED ETHANOL LEVELS OF .02 PERCENT AND .08 PERCENT FOR THE PLT AND HIS WIFE RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31829