Accident Ercoupe 415C N93437, Saturday 13 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1988
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93437
MSN: 760
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1666 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(09M0)
Destination airport:Ozark, MO (2K2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO DEPART A 1600 FT SOD RUNWAY, THE PIC SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO GET AIRBORNE AND ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. UNABLE TO STOP, HE WENT THROUGH A FENCE, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING BOTH WINGS. THE PLT RECOMMENDED NOT TRYING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT FIELD WITH A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE PREVAILING. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 3500 FEET WITH AN OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE OF 90 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA157