Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N47804, Saturday 13 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N47804
MSN: 28R-7837005
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodgeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Rock, WI (KLNR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING IN GUSTY WIND, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, GOT BLOWN OFF TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND EXPERIENCED A TAIL STRIKE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT, AND MADE A LANDING ON THE GRASSY FIELD ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BEEHIVE WITH THE RIGHT-WING DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA207

Location