Accident Waco ATO N763E, Friday 12 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco ATO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N763E
MSN: 114
Total airframe hrs:1310 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-975-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND HE DISCOVERED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE READ ZERO. HE MADE AN IMMEDIATE RIGHT TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT HE NOTICED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SET ON THE AUXILIARY TANK. THE PILOT THEN SELECTED THE MAIN TANK WHICH HELD APPROXIMATELY 61 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PLT INDICATED THAT BEFORE THE ENGINE COULD RESUME POWER THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND CONTINUED ITS DESCENT INTO A POND AND FLIPPED OVER. BOTH PERSONS THEN EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND WERE PICKED UP BY A SMALL BOAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA202

Location