| Date: | Monday 1 March 1993 |
| Time: | 19:58 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Luis Garcia |
| Registration: | N91CL |
| MSN: | 1317 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 765 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zenia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roseburg, OR (KRBG) |
| Destination airport: | Hayward, CA (KHWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED DURING MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS. ABOUT 48 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER AND ADVISED HIM THAT HE WAS UNSURE OF HIS POSITION AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE. THE SECTOR CONTROLLER COULD NOT RADAR IDENTIFY THE AIRPLANE AND INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO CONTACT ANOTHER SECTOR CONTROLLER. THE PILOT BECAME CONFUSED AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT VARIOUS AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS WITHOUT SUCCESS. AN AIRCRAFT IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MADE INITIAL VISUAL CONTACT, BUT THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO THE CLOUDS AND COULD NOT BE RELOCATED. THE AIRLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK SOME TREES IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA WHILE IN A STEEP DESCENDING ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION AND CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE LOW CEILING WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA148
Location