| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 1988 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | James Spear Alston |
| Registration: | N2232K |
| MSN: | 4950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1060 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth, MA (KPYM) |
| Destination airport: | (KPYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF ON A HARD PACKED, GRASSY AREA BESIDE A PAVED RWY WITH A 12 KT HEADWIND. AFTER THE TAIL WAS RAISED, AND AT A POINT 900 FT FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE ROLL, THE ACFT SUDDENLY NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEG REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING CRACK AROUND 3/4 OF THE LEG AND A FRESH BREAK ON THE REMAINING 1/4 OF THE LEG. ACCORDING TO A FAA OPS INSP WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE INVESTIGATION, COMPLETE FRACTURE OF THE LEG 'RESULTED IN THE SHAFT EXTENDING. THIS EXTENSION CAUSED THE MECHANICAL BRAKES TO BE APPLIED TO THE RIGHT WHEEL, LOCKING UP THE BRAKE AND FLIPPING THE A/C ON ITS BACK.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA213