Accident Boeing 737-222 N9060U, Wednesday 10 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1988
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N9060U
MSN: 19941/174
Total airframe hrs:39000 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KCHI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SKED AIR CARRIER FLT WAS ABORTED AFTER THE CAPT HEARD A NOISE AND FELT A VIBRATION EMANATING FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ACFT, WHICH AT THE TIME, WAS PERCEIVED AS A 'BLOWN' TIRE. THE ACFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY STOPPED ON THE ACTIVE RWY, AND AN ORDER FM THE CAPTAIN TO REMAIN SEATED WAS GIVEN. THIS ORDER WAS ALMOST IMMEDIATELY RESCINDED WHEN IT WAS LEARNED, THROUGH A VISUAL SIGHTING, THAT THE LEFT ENG WAS ON FIRE. THE CAPTAIN ISSUED A FIRM ORDER AND EVACUATION OF THE PAX WAS INITIATED. THE SMOKE FROM THE LEFT ENG PROHIBITED PAX USING THE OVERWING EXITS FROM DEPLANING IN THE PRESCRIBED MANNER. THE PAX WHO WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED WERE KNOWN TO HAVE JUMPED FROM THE FRONT OF THE WING INSTEAD OF USING THE WING FLAP, WHICH ACTS AS A SLIDE OFF THE REAR OF THE WING. EXAM OF THE LEFT ENG REVEALED FAILURE OF THE 4TH STAGE TURBINE SECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA154

Location