| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 1988 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Columbia Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N62404 |
| MSN: | 1033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13344 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leavenworth, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC REPORTED THAT DURING A PRACTICE HELICOPTER AUTOROTATION TO A POWER RECOVERY, THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION HELD THE FLARE TOO LONG. THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL GUARD AND TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SPIN. THE PIC REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE PIC REPORTED THAT HE HAD GLANCED AT THE INSTRUMENTSAND WHEN HE LOOKED UP HE REALIZED THE ATTITUDE WAS TOO NOSE HIGH. HE ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT TOO LATE TO PREVENT THE IMPACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA150
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 1992 |
N62404 |
Columbia Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Loman, ID |
 |
sub |
Location