Accident Cessna 207A N9829M, Monday 8 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Trail Lake Flying
Registration: N9829M
MSN: 20700741
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper Landing, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE THEN ENGINE FAILURE AT 2,800 FEET MSL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ALONG THE SHORE LINE. AFTER THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS EXITED THE AIRCRAFT, THE AIRPLANE SANK INTO 100 TO 150 FEET OF WATER. NEITHER THE AIRPLANE NOR THE ENGINE WAS RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1994 N9829M Ryan Air 0 Akiachak, AK sub

Location