Accident Weatherly 620 N4603G, Monday 8 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4603G
MSN: 1506
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilbur, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AN ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED DETERIORATED SEALS IN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. EXAM OF THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP DISCLOSED SIMILARLY DETERIORATED SEALS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA148

Location