Accident Piper PA-12 N7964H, Monday 8 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7964H
MSN: 12869
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING ON THE TUNDRA. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT COULD NOT BE FOUND TO ACCOMPLISH THE REQUIRED ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA112

Location