| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1988 |
| Time: | 21:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8355L |
| MSN: | 32R-8129051 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edna, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Stockton, TX |
| Destination airport: | (26R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ARRIVAL AT THE UNCONTROLLED DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT MADE A VISUAL APPROACH AND DETERMINED THAT THE 'LIGHTS LOOKED DIFFERENT THAN THEY NORMALLY DID.' THEREFORE A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND A SECOND APPROACH COMMENCED. LATE IN THE SECOND APPROACH THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS ABOUT TO LAND IN A CULVERT AND APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. ALTHOUGH THE NDB AND ROTATING BEACON WERE OPERATING, THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN CLOSED SINCE 7/19/88 FOR CONSTRUCTION. THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE NOT ILLUMINATED FOR THE ATTEMPTED LANDING IN DARK NIGHT VFR CONDITIONS. IMPACT OCCURRED BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. A NOTAM WAS ISSUED, HOWEVER, DURING THE WEATHER BRIEF THE PILOT DID NOT SPECIFY HIS DESTINATION. THEREFORE, IT WAS NOT RECEIVED.
Probable Cause: A DELAY IN INITIATION OF THE GO-AROUND DURING THE PILOT'S SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND IN THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RUNWAY CLOSURE DUE TO CONSTRUCTION, WHICH RESULTED IN NO RUNWAY LIGHTS ILLUMINATED, AND THE FACT THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE THE APPROPRIATE NOTAM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA148
Location