| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1988 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Borges |
| Registration: | N1509C |
| MSN: | 30209 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2969 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascade, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS LANDING AT AN UNATTENDED AIRSTRIP WITH A 1000' DIRT RWY. THERE WAS A NORTHERLY WIND, BUT DUE TO THE SLOPING RWY TERRAIN, HE ELECTED TO USE RWY 19 & LAND UPHILL WITH A TAILWIND. THE PLT RPRTED THAT AS HE WAS ABOUT TO FLARE, THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN & HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE & ADDED POWER. HOWEVER, THE ACFT IMPACTED ON UPWARD SLOPING RWY & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. THE ACFT THEN SLID ABOUT 100' BEFORE COMING TO REST. AFTER EXITING THE ACFT, THE PLT NOTED STRONG GUSTS OF WIND FROM THE NORTH. HE ESTD THE WIND WAS FROM 010 AT 5 GUSTING 15 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA181
Location