Accident Ryan Navion N4575K, Sunday 7 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Porter Randall
Registration: N4575K
MSN: NAV-4-1575
Total airframe hrs:3724 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BGBR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toccoa, GA (KTOC)
Destination airport:Woodstock, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO ENROUTE WEATHER. AFTER CONDITIONS HAD IMPROVED HE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. HE WAS TOLD THAT THERE WERE TSTMS IN THE AREA BUT THAT CONDITIONS WERE VFR. AFTER DEPARTURE FROM THE ENROUTE STOP, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TRANSFER FUEL FROM AN AUX TANK. HE TURNED THE PUMP ON BUT DID NOT OPEN THE TRANSFER VALVE. WHEN HE ARRIVED OVER HIS DESTINATION, THERE WAS HEAVY RAIN OVER THE AIRPORT. HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE. ON THE WAY TO THE ALTERNATE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL STARVATION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN LAKE LANIER. THERE WERE 20 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE AUX TANK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA229