| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1988 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T337D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11RA |
| MSN: | T-337-1143 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1822 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacobson, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids, MN (GPZ |
| Destination airport: | Anoka, MN (KANE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF, THE FRONT ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A FUEL LEAK. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE, HOWEVER WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, LOSING ABOUT 50 FT PER MINUTE. DUE TO A THUNDERSTORM AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, HE ELECTED TO CONDUCT AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. HE REPORTED DOWNDRAFTS AND WINDSHIFTS WHICH FORCED THE LANDING TO BE LONG. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DER08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DER08
Location