Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N2502Z, Sunday 7 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Gordon Folts
Registration: N2502Z
MSN: 328-77
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quaker Street, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canastota, NY (1B8)
Destination airport:Duansburg, NY (7B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELLANCA 8KCAB WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF WHEN IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A ROCK WALL COVERED BY WEEDS AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED FURTHER RIGHT COMING TO REST ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXPLAIN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE FAA ESTABLISHED FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY AND CONCLUDED THAT AIRWORTHINESS OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT APPEAR TO BE A FACTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1982 N2502Z Fred Morris 0 Hanover, NJ sub