| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1988 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34BC |
| MSN: | 1750 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stormville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A STARDUSTER SA-300 WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN HE LANDED AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WHICH HAD BEEN NOTAMED CLOSED AND HAD AN X ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID A VEHICLE OBSCURED THE APPROACH END DURING THE APPROACH AND THEN LEFT THE RUNWAY. HE SAID HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE X ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT AND STRUCK A VEHICLE PARKED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD NOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE X USED ON THE RUNWAY WAS 2 FT WIDE AND 16 FT LONG, MUCH SMALLER THAN RECOMMENDED BY THE FAA. THREE OTHER AIRCRAFT ALSO LANDED AT THE SAME AIRPORT WHILE THE RUNWAY WAS MARKED WITH THE X.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA205
Location