Serious incident Bell 222UT N3190K, Saturday 6 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3190K
MSN: 47531
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LT5-101-750C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:East Cameron245, GM
Destination airport:Lake Charles, LA (LCH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT PITCHED 20 DEG NOSE DOWN WITHOUT WARNING WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 1,200' AND 120 KTS. FOLLOWING RECOVERY, THE ACFT REQUIRED ADDITIONAL RT PEDAL TO STAY IN TRIM AND IT FLEW ABOUT 10 DEG NOSED DOWN IN LVL FLT. FLT DIVERTED TO THE OPR'S BASE AND LANDED SUCCESSFULLY. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RT HORZ STAB HAD SEPARATED JUST OUTBOARD OF THE TAILBOOM. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATION REVEALED MULTIPLE FATIGUE ORIGINS IN THE AREAS OF BOTH THE FORWARD AND AFT TOP SPAR CAP RIVET HOLES AND THAT THE CRACK IN THE AFT SPAR HAD BEEN PRESENT FOR SOME TIME. PREVIOUS FAILURES IN THIS AREA HAD BEEN ATTRIBUTED TO WORKING RIVETS CAUSING STRESS CONCENTRATIONS IN THE RIVET HOLES. PREVENTION OF THIS TYPE FAILURE IS EFFECTED BY REPLACING THE AFFECTED RIVETS IN A TIMELY MANNER. MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD BEEN REPAIRED ON 3 PRIOR OCCASIONS, BUT THERE WERE NO RECORDS OF REPAIRS ON THE RT STABILIZER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88IA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88IA145

Location