Accident Cessna 310RII N98980, Saturday 6 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310RII
Owner/operator:One Vj, Inc.
Registration: N98980
MSN: 310R0675
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1124 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noblesville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noblesville, IN (4I8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND BRAKE APPLICATION, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE DRAG BRACE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE COMING TO A STOP IN THE GRASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA197