| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1988 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95855 |
| MSN: | 8155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2464 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clinton, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (25S) |
| Destination airport: | Three Forks, MT (9S5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF FROM RWY 25, THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. HE STATED THAT DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE ENCTRD A SEVERE WINDSHEAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LOST CONTROL & THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A 40 DEG NOSE DOWN, 70 DEG LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE RWY. THE LEFT WING WAS SHEARED AT THE STRUT ENDS, THE FUSELAGE WAS BENT & THE ENG WAS TORN AWAY FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID HE FELT THE ACFT HAD ENCTRD A WHIRLWIND. ALSO, THE PLT NOTED THAT THERE WAS MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN NEARBY & WHIRLWINDS WERE COMMON. HOWEVER, JUST BEFORE THE ACDNT, RAIN HAD FALLEN, WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED BLOWING DUST FROM MAKING WHIRLWINDS VISIBLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA178
Location