| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1984 |
| Time: | 00:07 |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N96956 |
| MSN: | 18266912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15133 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soledad, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monterey, CA (MRY) |
| Destination airport: | Hayward, CA (HWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A HILL AT ABOUT 1500 FT MSL IN A 50 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT HAD ENCOUNTEREDWEATHER ON A NIGHT VFR flight. HE WAS ATTEMPTED TO RETURN THE ACFT FOR A SCHEDULED CLUB FLT THE NEXT MORNING. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY PLANNED AN EARLY AM DEPARTURE BUT WAS DOUBTFUL OF THE MORNING WEATHER AND HE MADE THE NIGHT DEPARTURE EVEN THOUGH VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HIS ROUTE OF FLT WAS BASICALLY NORTH AND THE CRASH OCCURRED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. WITNESSES IN THE AREA HEARD AN ACFT AROUND MIDNIGHT. IT WAS RAINY AND FOGGY AT THE TIME. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 40 MILES SE OF DEPARTURE POINT. DESTINATION WAS ABOUT 60 MILES NORTH. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38594 