| Date: | Friday 5 August 1988 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N421EA |
| MSN: | 47679/797 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta International Airport, GA (ATL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Eastern Airlines DC-9 (N421EA) collided with a Delta DC-9 during taxi. The ground personnel had cleared the Eastern flight forward after the pilot had completed a powerback which left the airplane perpendicular to the Delta flight. Due to the long fuselage and the relative closeness, when Eastern started to taxi forward, the vertical fin contacted Delta's horizontal stabilator. the wing walker was not able to gain the attention of the ground guide to stop the airplane before the collision; nor had the ground guide insured adequate clearance before directing Eastern to taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88IA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88IA226
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 