Accident Robinson R22 N90789, Friday 5 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Academy
Registration: N90789
MSN: 0293
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashburnham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sterling, MA (3B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE MAKING A PRACTICE PINNACLE APPROACH. THE STUDENT PILOT TRIED TO TERMINATE THE DESCENT, BUT WAS UNABLE AND A LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN TOOK PLACE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE BUT THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FAILED TO REALIZE THE PERFORMANCE PARAMETERS OF THE HELICOPTER WERE BEING EXCEEDED IN TIME TO TERMINATE THE APPROACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA210