| Date: | Friday 5 August 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5932P |
| MSN: | 24-1020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3370 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westville, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Muskogee, OK (KHAX) |
| Destination airport: | Springdale, AR (KASG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DESCENDED THE AIRPLANE FROM 5000 FEET USING REDUCED POWER BUT WITHOUT USING CARBURETOR HEAT. AT 3500 FEET THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT ACCELERATE AND THEN STOPPED PRODUCING POWER COMPLETELY. DESPITE CORRECTIVE MEASURES BY THE PILOT, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RUN. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM BUT THE CARBURETOR WAS BROKEN OPEN DURING GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT STATED HE SAW THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE AND FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATING PROPERLY BEFORE THE TREE IMPACT. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WAS RIGHT FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA146
Location