Accident Bellanca 7ECA N8662V, Friday 5 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1988
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N8662V
MSN: 1091-75
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPAO)
Destination airport:(KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALL OF THE PILOT'S PRIOR FLIGHT TRAINING WAS DONE IN TAILWHEEL TYPE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD MADE FOUR FULL STOP LANDINGS DURING THE PATTERN PRACTICE INSTRUCTIONAL SESSION AND HE SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS DURING EACH OF THE LANDINGS. NO PROBLEMS WERE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE TAKEOFFS OR TAXI OPERATIONS. ON THE FIFTH LANDING, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL JUST AFTER LOWERING THE TAIL TO THE GROUND AND THE 'WIND PICKED UP THE LEFT WING.' THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO INITIATE A GO AROUND AND THE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEM BECAME WORSE. AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL STRUCTURES ON THE AIRPORT BEFORE FINALLY HITTING A LARGE TREE ON AN ADJACENT GOLF COURSE. THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FLYING CLUB STATED THAT THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR WAS ON PROBATION FOR CONSISTENT PROBLEMS IN TURNING OUT WEAK STUDENTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA280

Location