Accident Sling 2 ZU-FWN, Tuesday 23 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2024
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FWN
MSN: 102
Total airframe hrs:3319 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhino Park Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhino Park Airfield Gauteng
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Tuesday, 23 January 2024 at 1051Z, a pilot and a passenger on-board a Sling 2 aircraft with registration ZU-FWN were engaged in an hour building exercise. The pair took off from Rhino Park Airfield in Gauteng province to Pretoria General Flying Area 2 (GFA 2) in the same province with the intention to return to Rhino Park Airfield.
The pilot reported that they took off from the airfield and conducted eight touch-and-go landings before proceeding to Pretoria GFA 2 where they practised forced landings and steep turns for approximately 1.9 hours. Thereafter, they returned to the take-off airfield, and upon arrival the pilot joined overhead. She then noticed that the windsock indicated a head wind which was favourable for landing on Runway 09. After flaring the aircraft, the pilot felt that the nose of the aircraft was pulling downward; as a result, the aircraft landed hard with the nose wheel and bounced. The pilot stated that there was pressure on the left rudder pedal when the aircraft touched down for the second time.
This prompted her to enquired from the passenger if she had not accidentally stepped on the left rudder pedal, to which the passenger responded negative. Soon after, the nose gear tyre burst, and the propeller struck the ground. As a result, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it veered off to the left of the runway where it came to a stop. The pilot turned off the master switch and, together with the passenger, disembarked from the aircraft; they were unharmed. The aircraft's nose gear was bent backwards which trapped the pedals; the engine cradle was also bent and broken; the nose gear tyre and the propeller were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft's airspeed was high on approach which led to a hard landing and a bounce; followed by the nose gear tyre burst and the propeller strikes on the runway. The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft which led to the aircraft exiting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location