| Date: | Monday 27 November 2023 |
| Time: | 17:28 |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-IIL |
| MSN: | 212 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2675 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Krugersdrift Dam -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP) |
| Destination airport: | Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Monday afternoon, 27 November 2023, a student pilot on-board a Sling 2 aircraft with registration ZU-IIL was on a training flight from New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) in Bloemfontein, Free State province, with the intention to perform precautionary landing exercises or simulated engine failures in the general flying area (GFA) and, thereafter, return
to FATP. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The student pilot reported that the aircraft contained 90 litres (I) of Unleaded 95 Octane fuel in the tanks. Around 1451Z, the student pilot opened the throttle to 5 800 revolutions per minute (RPM) and took off to the GFA to perform the precautionary landing exercises. After completing the exercises, the student pilot routed back to FATP for a full stop landing. Whilst en route to FATP near Krugersdrift Dam at 5 200 feet (ft) above mean sea level (AMSL) and climbing to 6 000ft, he noticed that the coolant temperature on the instrument panel was in the yellow arch (caution). The student pilot instantly reduced the engine power from 5 800 RPM to 5 000 RPM and levelled off the aircraft at 5 300ft to assess if the engine temperature would reduce. During this time, the Electronic Flight Instrument System (EFIS) screen indicated low fuel pressure, and the engine spluttered soon after and eventually stopped after a few seconds.
The student pilot turned the aircraft to the left away from the dam and, thereafter, attempted to restart the engine, but without success. He then broadcasted a Mayday call on frequency 121.5-Megahertz and glided the aircraft in the direction of an open field for landing. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear impacted an ant hill, which resulted in the landing gear attachment bolt unhinging from the landing gear assembly. The student pilot was unable to bring the aircraft to a stop; he then pulled back the control column whilst initiating turns to break the speed. At around 1528Z, the aircraft eventually came to a stop on an open field, approximately 10 nautical miles (nm) north-west of FATP. The aircraft's right main landing gear was substantially damaged. The student pilot disembarked from the aircraft unharmed, and he called his flight instructor on his mobile phone to seek assistance.
Probable Cause(s)
In-flight engine stoppage due to lack of fuel combustion which was likely caused by incorrect fuel grade used and water sediments; this led to an unsuccessful forced landing on an open field as well as substantial damage to the aircraft.
Contributing Factor(s)
Aircraft was refuelled with 93 Octane that also contained water sediments.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10395 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location