| Date: | Sunday 24 February 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N648SW |
| MSN: | 27718/2893 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Between Ontario,California and Las Vegas,Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane was descending to 11,400 feet when a severe turbulence hit the plane,leaving 5 passengers and a flight attendant with minor injuries.
Probable cause: "An inadvertent encounter with severe turbulence during descent and the failure of two passenger seat belt attach fittings. Contributing to the incident was the failure of the operator to comply with the SAIB."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08IA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-300-n648sw-southwest-airlines/3wwmq3#google_vignette
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 April 2007 |
N648SW |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
La Plata, MD |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |