Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3659G, Thursday 4 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3659G
MSN: 301-0328
Total airframe hrs:3372 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Allen, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL WHILE RETURNING TO LAND DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DRG THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA246

Location