Accident Cessna 195B N195RC, Wednesday 3 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195RC
MSN: 16102
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3701 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1W1)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEW OWNER OF THE ACFT WAS RECEIVING FLT TRAINING FROM AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & THEY WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS. DRG A LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS TO AVOID RUNNING OFF THE RWY, THEN TOOK OFF & FLEW ANOTHER PATTERN. ON FINAL APCH, THE STUDENT TOOK THE CONTROLS AGAIN TO MAKE THE NEXT LANDING. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRPLANE AGAIN STARTED A SHARP RIGHT TURN. THE CFI RPRTD THAT FULL LEFT RUDDER & BRAKE DID NOT STOP THE TURN & THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY. ALSO, THE LEFT WING, ELEVATOR, FUSELAGE & CABIN AREA WERE DAMAGED. THE CFI NOTED THAT THE OWNER WAS OF SMALL STATURE & THE SEAT HEIGHT WAS NOT ADJUSTABLE. THE CFI HAD WARNED THE OWNER THAT THE 'CLEVELAND BRAKES' WERE VERY POWERFUL & EFFICIENT.HE BELIEVED THE OWNER MAY HAVE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED RGT BRAKE WHILE APPLYING LEFT RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA173

Location