| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 1988 |
| Time: | 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | West Farm Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N14633 |
| MSN: | 6312869 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2631 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bard, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING HELICOPTER AERIAL APPLICATION, ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. PLT APPLIED BACK CYCLIC AND TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED TERRAIN, FOLLOWED BY HARD LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED LESS THAN USEABLE FUEL REMAINING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88DUM06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88DUM06
Location