| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1988 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9962N |
| MSN: | 18052617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahokee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Petersburg, FL (KPIE) |
| Destination airport: | Panokee, FL (KPHK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A WHEEL LANDING. ON ROLLOUT HE 'HIT' THE BRAKES. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA243
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location