Accident Beechcraft A36TC N3707Z, Tuesday 2 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:00:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Petro Jet Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3707Z
MSN: EA 150
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vega, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN ENGINE OIL STARTED TO APPEAR ON THE WINDOWS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE TO AN AIRPORT BEFORE THE OIL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO. AFTER LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE, THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE, AND THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE. WITH NO FORWARD VISIBILITY AND VERY LITTLE SIDE VISIBILITY, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY SERVICE ROAD; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HIGHWAY SIGNS AND REFLECTORS. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS A FIRE ON THE HIGHWAY, BEHIND THE AIRPLANE, BUT IT NEVER REACHED THE AIRPLANE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT THAT WAS INITIATED BY A PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE CRACK. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT OPENING OF THE FATIGUE CRACK LED TO GRADUAL LOSS OF LUBRICATING OIL, THEN SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: UNREPORTED PROPELLER STRIKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA142

Location