Accident Varga 2150A N8259J, Tuesday 2 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8259J
MSN: VAC-105-78
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI
Destination airport:Memphis, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE THE PIC RPTD A LOSS OF ENG PWR. THE PIC STATED IN HIS RPT THAT HAVING PASSED WASHINGTON, IA, HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS TO DRAW FUEL FROM THE LFT TANK WHICH INDICATED 1/2 FULL. SHORTLY AFTER SWITCHING, THE PIC STATED THE TANK WENT EMPTY. THE PIC THEN SWITCHED ON THE OTHER TANK WHICH HAD INDICATED 1/4 FULL. SHORTLY AFTER DOING SO, THE ENG QUIT AND THE PIC ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE WASHINGTON, IA, ARPT. THE ACFT CLIPPED A POWERLINE GUY WIRE DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND CRASHED SHORT INTO A FARM IMPLEMENT SALES LOT. INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED LESS THAN 1 GAL TOTAL FUEL QUANTITY. NO LEAKS OR RUPTURE OF FUEL SYSTEM HARDWARE WAS FOUND WHICH COULD EXPLAIN THE LOW QUANTITY OF FUEL IN THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA146

Location