Accident Beechcraft B19 N1948W, Monday 1 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1988
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Eugene Clements
Registration: N1948W
MSN: MB-608
Total airframe hrs:3340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, IL (KDEC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL DURING A PERSONAL FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A LEVEE, SMALL TREES, THEN THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA242

Location