| Date: | Monday 1 August 1988 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Bernard Fried |
| Registration: | N79TG |
| MSN: | 00109 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 412 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1700 EV |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wisc Rapids, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 200' AGL. AN EMERG LNDG WAS MADE IN THE BEST AVAILABLE AREA, WHICH WAS A GOLF COURSE ON ROLLING TERRAIN. DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE ACFT WENT OVER A RIDGE WITH A STEEP DECLINING SLOPE BEYOND. AS THE ACFT WENT OVER THE RIDGE (DROP-OFF), IT BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS DAMAGED WHERE THE TERRAIN BEGAN RISING AGAIN. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SVCD WITH AUTO FUEL. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ENG HAD LOST POWER DUE TO VAPOR LOCK. ACCORDING TO AC 91-33,AUTO FUEL IS MORE SUSCEPTIBLE TO VAPOR LOCK AT ELEVATED TEMPS. THE TEMP WAS 93 DEG. NO OTHER PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS EVIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DEP08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DEP08
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location