Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N924DL, Monday 1 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1988
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N924DL
MSN: 49711/1492
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE CROSSED THE FINAL APPROACH FIX AT 3000 FEET, CONTINUED THE APPROACH, TOUCHED DOWN AT 140 KNOTS AT THE END OF THE TOUCHDOWN ZONE, BUT COULD NOT STOP THE ACFT AND RAN OFF THE END OF RUNWAY 16. ACCORDING TO TOWER PERSONNEL AND WITNESSES THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY 7-25 INTERSECTION WITH APRX 3000 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING AND RAN OFF THE END OF RUNWAY 16. ACCORDING TO THE LANDING CARD THE APPROACH VREF SPEED WAS 128 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2008 N924DL Delta Air Lines 0 Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event
12 December 2017 N924DL Delta Air Lines 0 Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) sub

Location