| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1988 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-100 Starduster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9119R |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 584 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monee, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER DURING LNDG. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING LNDG THE ACFT BEGAN A RT TURN AND WHEN HE USED LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE SEQUENCE BEGAN WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AND STARTED A TURN TO THE LEFT. WHEN HE USED RIGHT RUDDER, HE SAID, THAT DUE TO THE CRAMPED COCKPIT HE INADVERTENTLY USED RT BRAKE AND THE ACFT RESPONDED RAPIDLY BY GOING OFF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID HE THEN USED LEFT RUDDER AND GOT MINIMAL RESPONSE SO HE RESORTED TO LEFT BRAKE. THE MOVEMENT OF THE LEFT RUDDER FORWARD HAD FORCED THE RT BRAKE PEDAL AGAINST THE PLTS RT FOOT AND WITH BOTH BRAKES APPLIED THE ACFT NOSED OVER. IN HIS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION THE PLT SAID HE WAS GOING TO HAVE THE BRAKE PEDALS ADJUSTED TO ALLEVIATE THE ALMOST VERTICAL POSITION OF THE PEDAL WHICH, ALONG WITH THE LACK OF LEG ROOM, MADE THE BRAKES SUBJECT TO INADVERTENT APPLICATION WHEN THE RUDDER IS USED.
Probable Cause: PILOT FAILING TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN AND ROLL OUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DEE08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DEE08
Location