| Date: | Saturday 30 July 1988 |
| Time: | 19:02 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N97395 |
| MSN: | 108395 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1450 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lordsburg, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLSB) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF THE PLANE SWERVED TO THE LT AND THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. ON THE SECOND TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE AGAIN SWERVED LT AND DEPARTED THE RWY. THE PLANE ENTERED LOOSE SAND OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE 10 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN THIS AIRPLANE. THE PLT SAID THAT HE FELT THE TAILWHEEL HAD STUCK OFF CENTER. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA164
Location