Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JEDI, Monday 21 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 2009
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JEDI
MSN: 4052
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During departure from London Gatwick, the aircraft suffered a failure of its AC electrical system. A PAN was declared and the aircraft returned to Gatwick for an uneventful landing. Examination revealed wiring damage in the trailing edge area of the left centre wing that was due to chafing from the head of a blind rivet in a loom support bracket. The aircraft manufacturer has since issued a modification to replace the blind rivets with solid rivets and to inspect the wiring for damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/12/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG10RA017