| Date: | Thursday 22 October 2009 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-SKD |
| MSN: | 25372/2280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Sky Airlines Boeing 737-400, registration TC-SKD, conducted an emergency descent due to a rapid decompression and diverted to Budapest Ferihegy International Airport (LHSM), Budapest, Hungary. There were no injuries to the 6 crew
members onboard and the airplane was not damaged. The flight was enroute from Düsseldorf International Airport (EDDL), Düsseldorf, Germany, to Antalya Airport (LTAI), Antalya, Turkey.
CONCLUSIONS
The TSB is unable to judge the actions of the staff on the basis of the available data. The data and the error phenomena indicated at the time of the occurrence of the error were assessed by the crew and there was no way to rectify them during the flight phase.
The unscheduled diversion and the emergency landing at Budapest-Ferihegy were caused by a hermetic defect in several parts of the aircraft structure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2009-281-4P |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA10WA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 2018 |
G-JMCR |
West Atlantic UK |
0 |
en-route to East Midlands Airport, Castle Donnington, Leicestershire |
 |
non |
| Electrical system problem |
| 4 June 2019 |
G-JMCR |
West Atlantic UK |
0 |
near Brussels-Zaventem Airport, Flemish Brabant |
 |
non |
| Lightningstrike |