| Date: | Monday 19 October 2009 |
| Time: | 13:16 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-330 |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-CELI |
| MSN: | 23526/1282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew rejected the takeoff after a rapid swing to the right occurred soon after the aircraft reached 80 kt. No technical issues were identified which could have accounted for the swing, but flight recorder data showed it followed a large right rudder pedal input. The flight crew did not recall such an input being made.
Conclusion
The flight crew did not recall any significant rudder pedal input before the swing occurred, although the flight data showed this did occur. The simulation showed that the aircraft’s behaviour was consistent with the observed rudder pedal input and confirmed that there was no other directional control input. The recorded heading data showed no change prior to the rudder pedal input which would be expected had there been a nosewheel steering input. This aircraft has a long history of directional control problems on the ground; however, these reports all occurred during the
landing roll and not during takeoff. The steering valve was found to be leaking, but this was unlikely to have affected its operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2009/10/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA10WA003
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 July 2017 |
G-CELI |
Jet2 |
0 |
near Barcelona |
 |
unk |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 28 July 2017 |
G-CELI |
Jet2 |
0 |
ca 10 km NE of Köln |
 |
unk |
| Loss of pressurization |