Serious incident Boeing 777-236 G-VIIR, Saturday 26 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 2009
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIR
MSN: 29322/203
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:52801 hours
Cycles:8129 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Basseterre-Robert L. Bradshaw International Airport (SKB/TKPK) -   St. Kitts and Nevis
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basseterre-Robert L. Bradshaw International Airport (SKB/TKPK)
Destination airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew received the aircraft’s takeoff performance figures for a takeoff from Intersection Alpha on Runway 07 at Robert L Bradshaw International Airport, St Kitts. Having received taxi clearance to Intersection Alpha, the aircraft taxied to Intersection Bravo from where it subsequently took off; the crew believed they were at Intersection Alpha. Intersection Bravo on Runway 07 is not an authorised takeoff intersection for the Boeing 777. The estimated Take-off Run Available from Intersection Bravo was approximately 1220 m, which was 695 m less than the planned takeoff run from Intersection Alpha.