Incident Airbus A319-131 G-EUPL, Thursday 17 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUPL
MSN: 1239
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A British Airways Airbus A319-131, powered by two International Aero Engines V2522-A5 engines, experienced a bird strike and subsequent engine stall in the No. 1 engine (left-hand) during climb after takeoff at approximately 5,000 feet. An in-flight engine shutdown was performed and the airplane was returned to the Copenhagen Airport (CPH), Denmark for an uneventful single-engine landing.

Sources:

NTSB ENG09WA022