| Date: | Monday 7 September 2009 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-432ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N840MH |
| MSN: | 29718/830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Johns, -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | (KVCE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Delta Airlines 767 was two hours enroute from John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK) to Venice Marco Polo Airport (VCE), when the cabin lights flickered, the passenger address system was intermittent and then inop, the left side oxygen masks deployed and a sulphur smell was observed, but no smoke. The flight diverted to ATL and landed without incident.
Examination of the area above the forward lavatory on the left side revealed fractured wires, sooted equipment, and chafed structure. Drawings showed the wire bundle was incorrectly routed. These findings indicated that the incorrect routing allowed the wires to chafe over time. This chafe eventually exposed the conductor(s) and either two wires or a wire to grounded structure resulted in a electrical short with arcing.
A review of the wire functions within the bundle showed wires related to oxygen system, passenger address system, and lavatory power. This is consistent with the reported anomalies.
Probable Cause: Incorrect installation of a wire bundle, which contained wires for oxygen system, passenger address system and lavatory power, led to chafing of the wires on structure. The chafing eventually exposed the wire conductors and resulted in electrical arcing, malfunction of the affected systems and a sulfur odor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ENG09IA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG09IA016
Location