| Date: | Sunday 23 August 2009 |
| Time: | 09:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation Encore |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets |
| Registration: | N802QS |
| MSN: | 560-0706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2242 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 535A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kremmling, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kremling, CO (20V) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taxiing the airplane away from the fueling depot when jet blast from the engines knocked over and seriously injured the lineman. There were no reported mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The lineman's inadvertent encounter with jet blast.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA541 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09LA541
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 November 2019 |
N777HW |
ETG Aviation LLC |
0 |
San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) |
 |
sub |
Location