| Date: | Monday 27 July 2009 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N135HQ |
| MSN: | 17000224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3111 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain stated that while climbing through about FL220, the flight encountered turbulence while deviating around a convective cell. According to the flight attendant (FA), the turbulence occurred after the captain had "turned off the sterile cockpit" and she was preparing the beverage service with the lead FA. Both FAs were thrown to the floor with one FA falling on top of the other. As a result, one FA suffered a broken bone in her left foot and the other received minor injuries. The operator stated that the seat belt was illuminated at the time of the turbulence.
Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convective turbulence that resulted in serious injuries to a flight attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA09FA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA09FA068
Location